Landlord Care logo, a hand sheltering a houseLandlord Care
MALTA SHORT LET SETUP COSTS

What does it cost to set up a short let property in Malta?

Expect roughly 10,000 to 15,000 euro to take an empty two bedroom apartment in Malta from keys to first booking, and under 1,500 euro of that is anything the regulator charges or requires on paper. The licensing and compliance bucket is the part owners worry about and it is the small one: architect certification at roughly 300 to 600 euro, an application fee, third party liability insurance of about 200 to 500 euro a year, an energy performance certificate with a 75 euro registration fee, and about 100 to 200 euro of kitchen fire detection and suppression equipment. The large numbers are furnishing, which starts around 8,000 euro for a package built for rental use, and air conditioning at roughly 600 to 1,500 euro per split unit. The figures below are attributed one by one, and where Malta publishes no figure at all we say so instead of estimating.

LINE BY LINE

Every setup cost, what requires it, and how firm the figure is.

Line itemRequired byCost in MaltaHow firm the figure is
Architect certificationMTA licensing. An architect must certify that the premises conform to the planning permission, or to the Pre-1968 Compliance Certificate, and are fit for habitationAbout 300 to 600 euro depending on property sizeOne Maltese industry source. Treat as indicative and get a quote
Pre-1968 Compliance CertificateMTA licensing, for premises built before 1968 only. Issued by the Planning AuthorityNot published in any source we could readUnverified. Ask your architect, who will file it
MTA application feeFees (Tourism) Regulations, subsidiary legislation 409.0546.59 euro is stated in one Maltese guide. The MTA page refers fees to 409.05 without reproducing themSingle source. See the note below the table
Police conduct certificateMTA licensing, for the applicant and for the operator where there is oneNo fee is published on the government service page or on the conducts portalUnverified. Conducts and Criminal Records Office, +356 2258 7800
Third party liability insuranceMTA licensing. Cover for the property and the common parts. Two independent Maltese sources give a minimum of 250,000 euro of coverAbout 200 to 500 euro a yearOne industry source for the premium, two for the cover level
Energy performance certificateBuilding and Construction Authority before the property is marketed, and the Sixth Schedule requires it to be displayed inside the unit75 euro registration fee, plus the accredited assessor's own fee, which is not published. Valid ten yearsRegistration fee verified with the BCA. Assessor fee unverified
Waste collection management planMTA licensing. A template is published on the MTA pageNo feeVerified. It is a form, not a cost
Air conditioning able to cool and heatSixth Schedule to the Tourism Accommodation Regulations, 2026. Required now for new units, and from 15 June 2028 for units that already existAbout 600 to 1,500 euro per split unit supplied and installed, 3,000 to 6,000 euro or more for a multi room installationOne Maltese trade source, July 2026. Indicative market pricing, not regulated
Kitchen fire and gas equipmentSixth Schedule. Fire extinguisher, fire blanket, smoke detector, gas detector where applicable, and forced ventilationAbout 100 to 200 euro for the detection and suppression items. Forced ventilation depends on the kitchenIndicative. The ventilation is the variable, not the detectors
Furnishing and interior finishingNot regulated. This is the revenue decisionComplete packages built for rental use start around 8,000 euroOne Maltese supplier, August 2026. A starting price, not a ceiling
Photography, 360 tour, floor plan, smart access, linen and guest suppliesNot regulated. Presentation and operationsQuoted per property. We do not publish a range because bed count, key count and access arrangements move it too farQuoted, not estimated

Costs as at 1 November 2026. The regulatory requirements are from the Malta Tourism Authority licensing page and the Sixth Schedule to the Tourism Accommodation Regulations, 2026, subsidiary legislation 409.24. The euro figures are Maltese market prices from the sources listed at the foot of this page, not regulated amounts, and every one of them is a quote you should get in writing for your own property. This is general information and not legal, architectural or tax advice.

THE SMALL BUCKET

The paperwork is not the expensive part.

Add up everything above that the regulator either charges or requires you to buy on paper. Architect certification at 300 to 600 euro, the application fee, insurance at 200 to 500 euro for the first year, the 75 euro energy performance certificate registration, and 100 to 200 euro of kitchen detection and suppression equipment. That is roughly 700 to 1,400 euro of sourceable cost, plus the assessor's fee, the conduct certificates and, for a pre-1968 building, the compliance certificate, none of which Malta publishes.

Now put that against one furnishing package at 8,000 euro and two split units at 1,200 to 3,000 euro. The compliance bucket is under fifteen percent of the total on a two bedroom apartment, and it is the only part of the budget with a legal deadline attached to it.

Owners get this the wrong way round almost every time. The licensing is treated as the obstacle and the furniture as the flexible item, so the furnishing budget absorbs the anxiety about the paperwork and the property goes live looking like a long let with a coffee machine. The paperwork is a fixed, knowable, four figure cost that an architect handles in weeks. The furnishing is the only line in the budget that sets the nightly rate for the next five years.

THE HONEST GAP

Malta does not publish what the short let licence costs.

The Malta Tourism Authority licensing page lists every document, every timeframe and every operating condition, and for fees it says to see subsidiary legislation 409.05, the Fees (Tourism) Regulations. It does not reproduce the figures. We have tried to read the consolidated text of 409.05 on legislation.mt on three separate occasions across September, October and November 2026, and it has been refused each time.

So here is the state of the evidence rather than a number. One Maltese guide, last revised in April 2026, gives an application fee of 46.59 euro and lists it in a document checklist alongside the receipt, which is the kind of oddly precise figure that usually comes off a real payment schedule rather than out of an estimate. A separate third party guide gives 130 euro per unit per year in Malta and 104 euro in Gozo. One property management article gives a range of 100 to 300 euro varying by property type and bedroom count. These are not the same claim, and we can confirm none of them.

What we can tell you is the shape of it. Every source that names a figure names a small one, and no source anywhere suggests the licence fee is a material item in a setup budget. If you want the real number before you commit, call MTA licensing on +356 2291 5000 and ask for the fee under 409.05 for short-let rented accommodation. It is one phone call, and it is the only gap on this page we have not been able to close ourselves.

WHERE THE REAL MONEY IS

The same setup pays back in half the time if the property goes live in April.

Across the 22 listings we had live and bookable for the full twelve months to August 2026, one key produced about 30,700 euro of gross accommodation revenue over the year. That is the figure most owners anchor on, and it is the wrong one for a setup decision, because the year is not evenly distributed and a new property only ever gets one first six months.

A key live from 1 April earned 20,252 euro of gross accommodation revenue in its first six months, April through September. The same key live from 1 October earned 10,487 euro across October through March. Identical property, identical spend, 1.93 times the revenue, a difference of about 9,766 euro in the half year that matters most. After platform commission at 15.5 percent and a management fee at 13 percent of the net payout, that gap is still about 7,180 euro.

Setup runs four to six weeks once the agreement is signed, and licensing sits in front of it with a sixty day approval window. Work backwards and an April launch has to be decided in January or February. An owner who starts the conversation in August is choosing the 10,487 euro column, whatever they spend on the furniture.

One honest caveat on those figures. They come from established listings with review history and ranking. A brand new listing earns less than its cohort in its first weeks, because we deliberately launch under market to build the first reviews and then step the rate up. So read the April number as the opportunity, not the forecast. The ratio between the two columns is the part that holds, and the ratio is the point.

Portfolio figures from our own management reporting, 22 listings live and bookable for the full twelve months September 2025 to August 2026. Gross accommodation revenue, nightly rate only, before platform commission. The cohort includes individual guest house rooms, so a key is not always a whole apartment. Platform commission at 15.5 percent is the Airbnb host only service fee for connected accounts since 13 April 2026.

BEFORE YOU SPEND ANYTHING

Check what the property is allowed to sleep first.

Setup spend assumes a guest count. Every revenue projection, every furnishing plan and every payback calculation on this page rests on how many people the property may legally hold, and in Malta that is now capped by two separate rules: two persons per bedroom approved by the Planning Authority, with ten per unit overall, and, for properties bought after 15 June 2026, a minimum bedroom floor area of 9 square metres for one person plus 4 square metres for each additional person, with a minimum internal width of 2.75 metres.

A three bedroom apartment with rooms of 14, 13 and 11 square metres sleeps five, not six, if the bedroom standard applies to it. On the booking platforms guest count is a filter and not a preference, so a party of six never sees the listing at all. No furnishing budget recovers that, and it is not visible in a listing photograph or an agent's floor plan.

The planning permit matters just as much as the measurements. The cap counts bedrooms approved by the Planning Authority, not rooms that currently contain a bed, so a converted third bedroom that the permit does not show contributes nothing to the occupancy. Read the permit and measure the rooms before the promise of sale. The full standards are set out on our page on the 2026 furnishing standards.

KEEP THESE SEPARATE

Four things that belong in the running costs, not the setup budget.

The eco contribution. It is paid by the guest, not the owner, at 1.50 euro per adult per night capped at 22.50 euro per stay as the rate stands today. Budget 2027, presented on 26 October 2026, raises it to 10 euro per adult per night for short lets with an 80 euro cap, and no commencement date has been published. It is a running obligation and a pricing question, not a setup line.

VAT. Registration costs nothing. Short term accommodation in Malta is subject to VAT at 7 percent and management services at 18 percent, and the Article 11 small undertaking threshold sits at 35,000 euro of turnover. That is your accountant's territory and it does not belong in a furnishing budget.

Linen replacement and consumables. The first three sets of linen per bed are setup, because a property cannot operate without them and a single set guarantees a delayed turnover. Everything after that is a running cost.

Maintenance. Anything the property needs because it is a building rather than because it is a short let is maintenance you would have paid as a long let landlord too. Keeping it out of the setup number is what makes the setup number comparable between properties.

QUESTIONS OWNERS ASK

Straight answers.

How much does it cost to set up a short let in Malta?

Roughly 10,000 to 15,000 euro for an empty two bedroom apartment taken from keys to first booking, on the Maltese figures we have been able to source as at November 2026. Furnishing is the largest line, with complete packages built for rental use starting around 8,000 euro, followed by air conditioning at about 600 to 1,500 euro per split unit supplied and installed. Licensing and compliance is the small bucket at roughly 700 to 1,400 euro, made up of architect certification at 300 to 600 euro, the MTA application fee, third party liability insurance at about 200 to 500 euro a year, a 75 euro energy performance certificate registration fee and 100 to 200 euro of kitchen fire and gas equipment. Photography, the 360 tour, smart access, linen and guest supplies are quoted per property.

How much is the MTA short let licence fee in Malta?

Malta does not publish it in a place we have been able to read. The Malta Tourism Authority licensing page refers fees to subsidiary legislation 409.05, the Fees (Tourism) Regulations, without reproducing the figures, and the consolidated text on legislation.mt has been refused on three separate attempts across September, October and November 2026. One Maltese guide revised in April 2026 gives an application fee of 46.59 euro, a third party guide gives 130 euro per unit per year in Malta and 104 euro in Gozo, and one property management article gives 100 to 300 euro varying by property type. We cannot confirm any of them. Every source that names a figure names a small one. To get the real number, call MTA licensing on +356 2291 5000 and ask for the fee under 409.05 for short-let rented accommodation.

Do I need an architect to get a short let licence in Malta?

Yes. The Malta Tourism Authority requires a certification from an architect that the premises conform to the latest approved development permission, or to the Pre-1968 Compliance Certificate where the building predates 1968, and that they are fit for habitation. You also have to submit the approved development permission with the drawings and the unit outlined in red. One Maltese industry source puts architect certified plans at about 300 to 600 euro depending on property size, which we treat as indicative rather than firm. If the building is pre-1968 and has no compliance certificate, the architect files for that as well, and no fee for it is published in any source we could read.

How much insurance do I need for a short let in Malta?

The Malta Tourism Authority requires third party liability insurance covering the property and, where applicable, the common parts. Two independent Maltese sources give a minimum of 250,000 euro of cover, and the MTA licensing page states the requirement without naming a figure. One industry source puts the premium at about 200 to 500 euro a year. Confirm the cover level with your insurer against the current licence conditions rather than relying on a published figure, because this is the one requirement where getting the number slightly wrong invalidates the application rather than merely costing you money.

Does a Malta short let need an energy performance certificate?

Yes, on two separate grounds. A building must have a valid energy performance certificate before it is put on the market for sale or rent, and the Sixth Schedule to the Tourism Accommodation Regulations, 2026 additionally requires the certificate to be displayed visibly inside the unit. The registration fee with the Building and Construction Authority is 75 euro for a dwelling, which does not include the accredited assessor's own professional fee, and that fee is not published. The certificate is valid for ten years and can be reused during that period unless the property undergoes major renovation, so it is a once a decade cost rather than a recurring one.

When is the best month to launch a new short let in Malta?

April, on our own portfolio figures, and the gap is larger than most owners expect. Across the 22 listings we had live for the full twelve months to August 2026, a key live from 1 April earned 20,252 euro of gross accommodation revenue in its first six months against 10,487 euro for a key live from 1 October, which is 1.93 times the revenue on identical spend. Setup runs four to six weeks after the agreement is signed and licensing carries a sixty day approval window in front of it, so an April launch is decided in January or February. These figures come from established listings with review history, and a new listing earns less than its cohort at first because we launch under market deliberately to build the first reviews, so read the ratio rather than the absolute number.

Send us the property and we will cost the setup line by line before you commit.

We read the planning permit, measure the rooms against the 2026 standards, and quote the furnishing, compliance and photography as separate lines you approve one at a time. You will also get a launch date recommendation, because on our own numbers the month a property goes live is worth more than the difference between a careful furnishing budget and a generous one.

WhatsAppEmail